In order to thank our hundreds of volunteers in the Fort Wayne area for the thousands of hours they donate to The Salvation Army, we hold an annual Volunteer Appreciation Dinner.   This dinner is typically held in May and gives us the opportunity to say a heartfelt “Thank You” to our volunteers who support us through out the year.  At this event we also award several volunteers, families, or groups with special recognition for their outstanding service to us.

2013 Volunteer Awards

Outstanding Individual Volunteer Award – Kayla Murphy
JoAnn Stoker Social Service Award – Barb Clifton and Vanessa Hagler
Generous Giving Award – Bruce Dye
Fashionable Heart Award – Elevation 138
Christmas Spirit Award – Scott Welch & Class, Mary Joe Birely Lutheran Hospital and Ben & Thelma Cox
Pageant Ambassadors Award – Jody Lepley, Lauren Wagoner, Amarra Nester, Julian Young, Seth Young, Grace Vowles, Canaan Roach, Aurora Kulp and Hanna Smith

Christmas Kettle Award – Organization Raising the Most – Central Lions
Christmas Kettle Award – Church Raising the Most – Trinity Presbyterian Church
Christmas Kettle Award – Family Raising the Most in Two Hours – Eric & Nicole Beuchel Family
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Raised in One Hour – Channel 21 Melissa Long, Curtis Smith and Tommy Schoelger
Christmas Kettle Award – Outstanding Kettle Volunteer – Joe Stellhorn

2012 Volunteer Awards

Outstanding Family Award – Porter Family
Outstanding Youth Award – Arianna Vowles and Holly Fox
Outstanding Individual Award – Jacqueline Burkhart
Development Award – Matt Schomburg
Queen of Hearts Award – Matilda Jane
Fashionable Heart Award – NIPSCO
JoAnn Stoker Social Service Award – Barb Clifton
Christmas Spirit Award – Ben and Thelma Cox and Sister Carole Langhauser

Generous Giving Award – Keith Neuhauser, Henry Achor, Tom Reithmiller, Scot White c/o Independent Honda
Outstanding Giving Award – Bill Bean and Bruce Dye

Christmas Kettle Award – Youth – Armaund Jones
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Raised in Two Hours – Schnipke Family
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Raised in One Hour – Indiana’s News Center Evening Team
Christmas Kettle Spirit Award – Time Corners Kiwanis and Homestead Key Club
Christmas Kettle Award – Contestant in World Bell Ringing Competition – Steve Batzka

Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Family Award – Porter Family
Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Youth – Arianna Vowles and Holly Fox
Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Individual – Jacqueline Burkhart

2011 Volunteer Awards

Outstanding Community Service Award – Victoria Shaw, Kristen Vowles
Outstanding Volunteer Award – Pat Ludy
Serving the Servant Award – Majors Robert & Margaret Quinn, Major Flora O’Dell
JoAnn Stoker Social Service Award – Barb Clifton
Tools For School Community Award – Stephanie Dawn, Lifeway Wesleyan Church
Christmas Spirit Award – Jessica Lowe
Christmas Volunteer Group Award – Vera Bradley
Christmas Partnership Award – Sunny Helstrom – Toys for Tots
Outstanding Individual Award – Lisa Murray
Outstanding Youths Award – DJ Crosby, Hannah Smith

Christmas School Challenge Award – Woodland Jr/Sr High School
Christmas Kettle Award – Campaign Support – Cecil Kruse – Standard Auto Sales
Christmas Kettle Award – Support – Central Lions – Dr Victor Fitch, Gregory Keller
Christmas Kettle Award – Tree Lighting Support – Barb Kimmel, Beverly Bennett, Ron Potter

Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Youth Award – DJ Crosby
Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Corporate Group – Vera Bradley
Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Family Award – The Seelye Family

2010 Volunteer Awards

JoAnn Stoker Award – Barb Clifton
Development Award – Harry Jones, Alece Holmes
Christmas Spirit Family Award – Thomas & Roberta Dougherty
Christmas Spirit Individual Award – Ginny Thomas
Tools For School Award – Walgreens
Family Volunteer Award – The Lepley Family
Outstanding Youth Award – Nathan Seelye
Outstanding Corporate Group Award – Vera Bradley
Outstanding Individual Award – Dick Monn

Christmas School Challenge Award – Woodland Jr/Sr High School
Christmas Kettle Award – Power of Prayer – Gator Cross
Christmas Kettle Award – Shepherds – James MacQueen

Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Youth Award – Nathan Seelye
Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Individual Award – Dick Monn

2009 Volunteer Awards

Most Hours Served – JoAnn Stoker
Social Servant Award – Jacqueline Burkhart
Administration Award – Joel Weaver
Development Award – Shenora Lechleidner
Tools For School Award – Ben Cox and Lifeway Wesleyan Church
Corporate Volunteer Award – Culver’s on Dupont and JC Penneys
Christmas Spirit Award – Sister Carole Langhauser –St Joseph Hospital
For Outstanding Community Service – Pine Hills Fusion Ministries and Grace Presbyterian Church

Christmas School Challenge Award – Woodland Jr/Sr High School
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Hours – Gerald Strong
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Money Raised (2hours) – Keith Amstutz
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Money Raised by school (4hours) –Harlan Christian School, Woodland Jr/Sr High School
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Money Raised by school (2hours) – Leo Jr/Sr High School
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Money Raised by group –Pathway Community Church

Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Family Award – Barb Clifton, JoAnn Stoker, Nicole Arthur
Divisional Headquarters Outstanding Corporate Group – Culvers on Dupont

2008 Volunteer Awards

Most Hours Volunteered – Kathy Smith
Social Service Award – JoAnn Stoker
Serving the Servant Award – Jeanette Metz, Pat Keeran, Pat Ludy
Christmas Spirit Award – Ben & Thelma Cox
Outstanding Individual Award – Karla Fiffick

Christmas Kettle Award – Most Dedicated Kettle Volunteer – Patrick Dunne
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Raised per Hour – Central Lions Club

Divisional Headquarters Award – Ben Cox

2007 Volunteer Awards

Outstanding Individual Award – Pat Keeran, Frank Stratton, Gabby Lemus
Tools For School Award – Deb Gibson
Outstanding Youth Award – Rachel Warsko
Outstanding Family Award – Bill & Jeanette Metz
Christmas Spirit Award – Ginny Thomas

Christmas Kettle Award – Most Raised per hour by group –First Missionary Church
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Raised per hour – Cristina Ray
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Hours – George Gutierrez
Christmas Kettle Award – Most Raised by group – Anthony Wayne Lions
Christmas Award – Food Distribution Site – Ravena Hapner